Privacy Policy

I. Concerning my business

American Improv is an Improvisational Theater School. The nature of my business is to provide theater training ("Theaterunterricht"). This declaration describes how I process your personal data. The declaration is aimed at my existing, former and potential future customers.


1. Purposes of data processing


I will process your personal data on the basis of legal requirements for the following purposes: (i) to fulfill my customer contract with you, (ii) for accounting purposes, (iii) for payment processing, and (iv) to fulfill my legal obligations. I collect the following personal data from you at the start of our relationship: first name, family name, and email address. I may collect your telephone number and physical address when this is required by law. The provision of your data is fundamentally voluntary. However, if you do not provide your personal data, I will not be able to provide you with any services or enter into any contracts with you.


For the purpose of fulfilling my contract with you, I use SevDesk (https://sevdesk.de/sicherheit-datenschutz/) for billing, Zoom for teleconferencing (https://explore.zoom.us/en/gdpr/), and the email provider ProtonMail (https://protonmail.com/de/gdpr), HelloCash (https://hellocash.at/dsgvo) for processing cash payments. I have concluded data processing agreements with each of these companies.

2. Legal basis for processing

I process your personal data on the basis of GDPR and the Austrian TKG 2003.​

3. Transmission of your personal data


I will only transfer your personal data to the following recipients if this is required by law, or necessary to fulfill our contracts: (i) administrative authorities, courts and corporations under public law, (ii) tax advisors and legal representatives working for me, (iii) legal representatives. These recipients are based in Austria or in the EEA.


4. Storage period


I generally save your personal for ten years after the end of our contract. In addition, I store your personal data until the end of any legal disputes in which this data is required as evidence. If you have sent me an e-mail as an interested party and there is no contract, I will delete this e-mail after three months.


5. Your rights in relation to personal data


You are entitled, among other things, (i) to request information to check whether and which personal data I process about you, (ii) to request the correction, addition, or deletion of your personal data, insofar as these are incorrect or not legally compliant are processed, (iii) to require me to restrict the processing of your personal data insofar as this does not conflict with higher legal interests, (iv) under certain circumstances to object to the processing of your personal data, (v) to know the identity of third parties to whom your personal data will be transmitted, and (vi) to lodge a complaint with the data protection authority. Data that is processed on the basis of a legal obligation (e.g. contracts with members of the health professions) are not subject to the right to data portability.​


II. Concerning my website​​​​


This declaration is aimed at the visitors and users of my website.​


The protection of your personal data is very important to me. I therefore process your data exclusively on the basis of the statutory provisions (GDPR, TKG 2003). In this data protection information I inform you about the most important aspects of data processing within the framework of my website.


When you visit my website, your IP address and the beginning and end of the session are recorded for the duration of this session. This is due to technical reasons and thus represents a legitimate interest within the meaning of Art 6 Paragraph 1 lit f GDPR. Unless otherwise regulated in the following, I will not process this data further.


My website uses so-called cookies. These are small text files that are stored on your device with the help of the browser. They do no harm. I use cookies to make my offer more user-friendly. Some cookies remain stored on your device until you delete them. They enable me to recognize your browser the next time you visit. If you do not want this, you can set up your browser so that it informs you about the setting of cookies and you only allow this in individual cases. Deactivating cookies may restrict the functionality of my website.

For my website I use the Wix website builder from the Israeli company Wix.com Ltd., 40 Hanamal Tel Aviv St., Tel Aviv 6350671, Israel. (You can find the privacy policy of Wix.com here: https://de.wix.com/about/privacy). Wix.com Ltd. is headquartered in Israel. Israel is recognized by the European Commission as a country that offers adequate protection for personal data of EU citizens. Wix.com Ltd. uses cookies, which enable an analysis of the use of the website by your users. The information generated in this way is transferred to the servers of Wix.com Ltd. transferred and stored there. You can prevent this by setting up your browser so that no cookies are stored. The data processing takes place on the basis of the legal provisions of § 96 Abs 3 TKG as well as Art 6 Abs 1 lit a (consent) and / or f (legitimate interest) of the GDPR. My concern within the meaning of the GDPR (legitimate interest) is the improvement of my offer and my website.


You have the right to information, correction, deletion, restriction, data portability, revocation and objection with regard to your stored data. If you believe that the processing of your data violates data protection law or that your data protection claims have been violated in any other way, you can complain to me at americanimprov@pm.me or to the data protection authority.


III. My contact details​​​​​


If you have any questions about this declaration or would like to make requests, please contact:​


Peter Graff, MA, PhD
Theater Training ("Theaterunterricht")
Ybbsstraße 22/13-14, 1020 Vienna, Austria
americanimprov@pm.me
www.americanimprov.com